Pigeons And Starlings Advice
Pigeons penetrate the heart of many city centres. They can be found in the noisiest centres of human activity such as dockyards, railway stations and high streets. Pigeons are able to breed virtually throughout the year, because there is so much food available in these locations. They are a very common pest within built-up areas and often can cause great damage to structures and buildings.
In southern and western Europe the common pigeon is a migrant and is extremely well distributed, and often an unwanted but abundant resident. This species can be an agricultural pest and is often shot, being illegal quarry species in most European countries. The pigeon is a common sight in any built-up city or town, where the opportunity for excess food is provided.
Pigeons are one of the most cosmopolitan of bird families and pretty much thrive in every habitat on earth.
Like Pigeons, starlings are equally a character of the city, though, too many are a less pleasant one on account of its truculent, and greedy nature, is the starling, Sturnus vugaris.
Probably it was originally an inhabitant of the Sea coast and inland cliffs, for there are well-defined races which have long been settled in this habitat in the Faroe and Shetland islands. It is also common in old woodland, but resorts there only to nest in holes, going to nearby fields and gardens to feed. The diet is extremely varied and includes much insect matter, as well as grain and fruit and the scraps it can get in the town's streets.
The adult is a portly blackbird with highly glossed feathers, and a noticeable throat frill, bright yellow beak and short legs, though in winter the bill loses colour and the underparts are spangled with white. In their first plumage of the young heart mouse brown with a paler belly. The song is a curious one made up of low whistles and wheezing noises and liberal borrowings from other birds, with imitations of such unlikely things as cats, bicycle bells and alarms.
Vast flocks enter London and many other cities, especially in the winter time, to form a large roosts high on public buildings or bridge parapets, and the collective noun ‘a murmuration’ of starlings is indeed apt in such situations.